Acura CSX. Instruction — page 100

SNR9AA7K72100090101FAAT00

DTC P0101:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-74

PGM-FI System

DTC Troubleshooting

MAF Sensor Circuit Range/

Performance Problem

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

• If DTC P1128, P1129, P2228, and/or P2229 are stored

at the same time as DTC P0101, troubleshoot those
DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P0101.

1. Check for poor connections or damage to these

parts:

• PCV hose
• Intake air duct
• Air cleaner
• Purge (PCS) line
• Brake booster
• Brake booster hose

Go to step 2.

Repair or replace the damaged part(s), then

go to step 17.

2. Check for damage or looseness at the air duct in

the air cleaner.

Go to step 3.

Reconnect or replace the air duct in the air

cleaner, then go to step 15.

3. Check for a dirty air cleaner element.

Replace the air cleaner element (see page

11-346), then go to step 15.

Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 13.

7. Start the engine.

8. Vary the engine speed between 2,000 rpm and

3,000 rpm.

9. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 10.

Go to step 13.

10. Hold the engine speed at 3,000 rpm without load

(A/T in P or N, M/T in neutral) until the radiator fan
comes on, then let it idle.

11. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the

range of these recorded freeze data parameters:

• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• MAP SENSOR
• MAF SENSOR

12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Go to step 13.

If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent

failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAF
sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 11 and
recheck.

Ar e the par ts OK ?

Is it OK ?

Is it dir ty?

Is ther e about 0.2 gm/ s or 0.5 V ?

Does the r eading change?

Does the scr een indicate F AILED?

08/08/21 14:15:37 61SNR030_110_0074

SNR9AA7K72100090102FAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC P0102:

11-75

11-75

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page

11-224).

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

18. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the

range of these recorded freeze data parameters:

• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• MAP SENSOR
• MAF SENSOR

19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

Go to step 20.

20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0101 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the MAF sensor/
IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
18.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait

2 seconds.

2. Check the MAF SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 3.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Check the No. 3 ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse in the

under-dash fuse/relay box.

Go to step 4.

Repair short in the wire between the MAF

sensor/IAT sensor and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse. Also replace the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse, then go to step 20.

5. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P

connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

MAF Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

Is DT C P0101 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

Is about 0 gm/ s or 0.1 V or less indicated?

Is the f use OK ?

08/08/21 14:15:38 61SNR030_110_0075

01

02

03

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-76

PGM-FI System

MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR

IG1
(BLK/YEL)

MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR

VG

(RED/BLK)

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)

VG

(RED/BLK)

7. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT

sensor 5P connector terminal No. 3 and body
ground.

Go to step 8.

Repair open in the wire between the No. 3

ALTERNATOR (10 A) fuse and the MAF sensor/IAT
sensor, then go to step 20.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Measure the resistance between MAF sensor/IAT

sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and body
ground.

Go to step 14.

Go to step 10.

10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector

terminal B30 and body ground.

Repair short in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 21.

Go to step 13.

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e batter y voltage?

Is ther e 190

210 k

?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:15:38 61SNR030_110_0076

04

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-77

MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)

VG

(RED/BLK)

VG

(RED/BLK)

13. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT

sensor 5P connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B30.

Go to step 26.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (B30) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 21.

14. Substitute a known-good MAF sensor/IAT sensor

(see page 11-224).

15. Reconnect all connectors.

16. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

17. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

18. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at

2,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral).

19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 27.

Replace the original MAF sensor/IAT sensor

(see page 11-224), then go to step 20.

20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

21. Reconnect all connectors.

22. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

23. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

24. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is DT C P0102 indicated?

Is DT C P0102 indicated?

08/08/21 14:15:39 61SNR030_110_0077

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