Acura CSX. Instruction — page 102

01

SNR9AA7K72100090108FAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC P0108:

11-82

11-82

PGM-FI System

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

MAP (GRN/RED)

SG1 (GRN/WHT)

JUMPER WIRE

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).

18. Reconnect all connectors.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

20. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

21. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

22. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

23. Reconnect all connectors.

24. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

25. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 3.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the MAP sensor 3P connector.

5. Connect MAP sensor 3P connector terminals No. 2

and No. 3 with a jumper wire.

MAP Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Wire side of female terminals

Is DT C P0107 indicated?

Is DT C P0107 indicated?

Is about 160 kPa ( 1,197 mmHg, 47 .1 in.Hg), or
4.49 V or mor e indicated?

08/08/21 14:15:40 61SNR030_110_0082

02

03

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-83

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

VCC1
(YEL/RED)

SG1
(GRN/WHT)

SG1 (GRN/WHT)

ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR C (44P)

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

SG1 (GRN/WHT)

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 8.

Go to step 18.

8. Remove the jumper wire from the MAP sensor 3P

connector.

9. Measure the voltage between MAP sensor 3P

connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.

Go to step 14.

Go to step 10.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

12. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).

13. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector

terminal C14 and MAP sensor 3P connector
terminal No. 3.

Go to step 25.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (C14) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 20.

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of
female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is about 160 kPa ( 1,197 mmHg, 47 .1 in.Hg), or
4.49 V or mor e indicated?

Is ther e about 5 V ?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:15:40 61SNR030_110_0083

04

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-84

PGM-FI System

MAP (GRN/RED)

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)

MAP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

MAP (GRN/RED)

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).

17. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector

terminal C11 and MAP sensor 3P connector
terminal No. 2.

Go to step 25.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (C11) and the MAP sensor, then go to step 20.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).

20. Reconnect all connectors.

21. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

22. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

23. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

24. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

25. Reconnect all connectors.

26. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

27. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Wire side of
female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is DT C P0108 indicated?

Is DT C P0108 indicated?

08/08/21 14:15:41 61SNR030_110_0084

SNR9AA7K72100090111FAAT01

DTC P0111:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-85

IAT Sensor Circuit Range/

Performance Problem

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at

ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the IAT sensor.

Go to step 2.

Repair the connections or the terminals, then

go to step 15.

2. Remove the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page

11-224).

3. Allow the IAT sensor to cool to ambient

temperature.

4. Note the ambient temperature.

5. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P

connector, but do not install the sensor onto the air
cleaner.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Note the value of the IAT SENSOR quickly in the

DATA LIST with the HDS.

8. Compare the value of IAT SENSOR and the

ambient temperature.

Go to step 13.

Go to step 9.

9. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor from its 5P

connector.

10. Using a heat gun, blow hot air on the MAF sensor/

IAT sensor for a few seconds. Do not apply the heat
longer than a few seconds or you will damage the
sensor.

11. Connect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor to its 5P

connector, but do not install the sensor onto the air
cleaner.

12. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.

Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page

11-224).

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Ar e the connections and the ter minals OK ?

Does the value of IAT SENSOR dif f er 3 °C
( 5.4 °F ) or mor e f r om the ambient temper atur e?

Does the IAT SENSOR change 33 °C ( 59 °F ) or
mor e f r om the ambient temper atur e?

Is DT C P0111 indicated?

08/08/21 14:15:41 61SNR030_110_0085

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