Acura CSX. Instruction — page 103

01

SNR9AA7K72100090112FAAT00

DTC P0112:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-86

PGM-FI System

MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR

IAT
(RED/YEL)

IAT Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 3.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P

connector.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 11.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

10. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT

sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body
ground.

Repair short in the wire between the MAF

sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM (B31), then go
to step 13.

Go to step 18.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page

11-224).

13. Reconnect all connectors.

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Wire side of female terminals

Is about 180 °C ( 356 °F ) or mor e, or 0.08 V or less
indicated?

Is about 180 °C ( 356 °F ) or mor e, or 0.08 V or less
indicated?

Is ther e continuity?

Is DT C P0112 indicated?

08/08/21 14:15:41 61SNR030_110_0086

01

SNR9AA7K72100090113FAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC P0113:

11-87

11-87

MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR

IAT
(RED/YEL)

SG2
(GRN/BLK)

JUMPER WIRE

18. Reconnect all connectors.

19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

20. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 3.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the ECM/PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P

connector.

5. Connect MAF sensor/IAT sensor 5P connector

terminals No. 4 and No. 5 with a jumper wire.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Check the IAT SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 8.

Go to step 20.

IAT Sensor Circuit High Voltage

Wire side of female terminals

Is DT C P0112 indicated?

Is about

40 °C (

40 °F ) or less, or 4.92 V or

higher indicated?

Is about

40 °C (

40 °F ) or less, or 4.92 V or

higher indicated?

08/08/21 14:15:41 61SNR030_110_0087

02

01

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-88

PGM-FI System

MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR

IAT
(RED/YEL)

MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)

SG2 (GRN/BLK)

SG2 (GRN/BLK)

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Remove the jumper wire from the MAF sensor/IAT

sensor 5P connector.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between MAF sensor/IAT

sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and body
ground.

Go to step 12.

Go to step 16.

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

14. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

15. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT

sensor 5P connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B33.

Go to step 27.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (B33) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 22.

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e about 5 V ?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:15:42 61SNR030_110_0088

04

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-89

MAF SENSOR/IAT SENSOR 5P CONNECTOR

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)

IAT (RED/YEL)

IAT (RED/YEL)

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

19. Check for continuity between MAF sensor/IAT

sensor 5P connector terminal No. 5 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal B31.

Go to step 27.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (B31) and the MAF sensor/IAT sensor, then go
to step 22.

20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

21. Replace the MAF sensor/IAT sensor (see page

11-224).

22. Reconnect all connectors.

23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

27. Reconnect all connectors.

28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAF sensor/IAT sensor and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is DT C P0113 indicated?

Is DT C P0113 indicated?

08/08/21 14:15:42 61SNR030_110_0089

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