Acura CSX. Instruction — page 105

04

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-94

PGM-FI System

ECT SENSOR 1 2P CONNECTOR

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)

ECT1 (RED/WHT)

ECT1 (RED/WHT)

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

19. Check for continuity between ECT sensor 1 2P

connector terminal No. 1 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal B23.

Go to step 27.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (B23) and ECT sensor 1, then go to step 22.

20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

21. Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225).

22. Reconnect all connectors.

23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

27. Reconnect all connectors.

28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at ECT sensor 1 and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is DT C P0118 indicated?

Is DT C P0118 indicated?

08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0094

SNR9AA7K72100090125FAAT00

DTC P0125:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-95

ECT Sensor 1 Malfunction/Slow

Response

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Start the engine, and let it idle for 5 minutes or

more.

2. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK,
replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then go to
step 8.

Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Allow the engine to cool to 40 °C (104 °F) or less.

5. Make sure the temperature difference between ECT

SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is about 10 °C
(50 °F) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

6. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1

goes up to about 70 °C (158 °F).

Go to step 7.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.

7. Check the thermostat (see page 10-5).

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM. If the connections and terminals are OK,
replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then go to
step 8.

Replace the thermostat (see page 10-10), then

go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

9. Allow the engine to cool to 40 °C (104 °F) or less.

10. Make sure the temperature difference between ECT

SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR 2 is about 10 °C
(50 °F) in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

11. Start the engine, and let it idle until ECT SENSOR 1

goes up to about 70 °C (158 °F).

Go to step 1 and recheck.

Troubleshooting is complete.

Is about

18 °C ( 0 °F ) or less indicated?

Does ECT SENSOR 2 also show about 7 0 °C
( 158 °F )?

Is the ther mostat OK ?

Does ECT SENSOR 2 also show about 7 0 °C
( 158 °F )?

08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0095

SNR9AA7K72100090128FAAT00

DTC P0128:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-96

PGM-FI System

Cooling System Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Make sure the blower switch is OFF.

4. Check the FAN CTRL in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 5.

Wait until the FAN CTRL is off, then go to step

5.

5. Check the radiator fan operation.

Check the radiator fan high speed circuit

(see page 10-26), and the radiator fan relay
(see page 22-70). If the circuit and the relay are OK,
go to step 19.

Go to step 6.

6. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is

40 °C (104 °F) or less.

7. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR

2 in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

8. Start the engine, and let it idle.

9. Let the engine idle until ECT SENSOR 1 goes up

22 °C (40 °F) or more from the recorded
temperature.

10. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

11. Compare the recorded value of ECT SENSOR 2 and

the present value of ECT SENSOR 2.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.

Test the thermostat (see page 10-5), then go

to step 12.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

14. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is

between

6 °C (21 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F).

15. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

16. Test-drive at a steady speed between 24

120 km/h

(15

75 mph) for 10 minutes.

17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check the cooling system (see page 10-2),

then go to step 1.

Go to step 18.

18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0128 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 17,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check the

cooling system (see page 10-2), then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step
14.

Is it OF F ?

Does the r adiator f an keep r unning?

Did temper atur e r ise 8 °C ( 14 °F ) or mor e f r om the
r ecor ded temper atur e?

Is DT C P0128 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0096

SNR9AA7K72100090133FAAT01

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC P0133:

11-97

11-97

19. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

20. Let the engine cool until the coolant temperature is

between

6 °C (21 °F) and 40 °C (104 °F).

21. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at

3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.

22. Test-drive at a steady speed between 24

120 km/h

(15

75 mph) for 10 minutes.

23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute
a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go
to step 20. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.

Go to step 24.

24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0128 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

If the ECM/PCM was updated,

troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at ECT sensor 1,
ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 20. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 20.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at

3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.

4. Test-drive under these conditions:

• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)

above 70 °C (158 °F)

• A/T in D, M/T in 3rd or 4th
• Drive the vehicle at 40 km/h (25 mph) or less for

5 minutes, then drive at a steady speed between
41

130 km/h (26

81 mph).

5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0133 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Go to step 6.

If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent

failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the A/F
sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the screen
indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until a result
comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 3 and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Replace the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page

11-221).

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

A/F Sensor (Sensor 1)

Malfunction/Slow Response

Is DT C P0128 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

Does the scr een indicate F AILED?

08/08/21 14:17:17 61SNR030_110_0097

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