Acura CSX. Instruction — page 111

SNR9AA7K72100090301FAAT00

DTC P0301:

DTC P0302:

DTC P0303:

DTC P0304:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-118

PGM-FI System

No. 1 Cylinder Misfire Detected

No. 2 Cylinder Misfire Detected

No. 3 Cylinder Misfire Detected

No. 4 Cylinder Misfire Detected

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine, and let it idle without load (A/T in

P or N, M/T in neutral).

4. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,

P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Go to step 9.

If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 5. If

the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep idling until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, wait for several minutes, and recheck.

5. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3

MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.

Go to step 9.

Go to step 6.

6. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the

range of these recorded freeze data parameters:

• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR

7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,

P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Go to step 9.

If the screen indicates PASSED, go to step 8. If

the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If he screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 6 and recheck.

8. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3

MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.

Go to step 9.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for the fuel and ignition system circuit
connectors for poor connections or loose
terminals.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Remove the engine cover; K20Z2 engine (see step 1

on page 9-3), K20Z3 engine (see step 1 on page 9-7).

11. Start the engine, and listen for a clicking sound at

the injector of the problem cylinder.

Go to step 12.

Go to step 42.

Does the scr een indicate F AILED?

Does the CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?

Does the scr een indicate F AILED?

Does the CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?

Does the injector click?

08/08/21 14:17:25 61SNR030_110_0118

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-119

12. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

13. Exchange the ignition coil from the problem

cylinder with one from another cylinder.

14. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the

range of these recorded freeze data parameters:

• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR

15. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3

MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.

Go to step 16.

Intermittent misfire due to poor contact at an

ignition coil connector(s). (no misfire at this time).
Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
the ignition coils.

16. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.

Replace the faulty ignition coil (see page

4-21), then go to step 60.

Go to step 17.

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Exchange the spark plug from the problem cylinder

with one from another cylinder.

19. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the

range of these recorded freeze data parameters:

• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR

20. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3

MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.

Go to step 21.

Intermittent misfire due to spark plug fouling

(no misfire at this time).

21. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.

Replace the faulty spark plug, then go to step

60.

Go to step 22.

22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

23. Exchange the injector from the problem cylinder

with one from the another cylinder.

24. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.

25. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the

range of these recorded freeze data parameters:

• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR

26. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3

MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.

Go to step 27.

Intermittent misfire due to bad contact at an

injector connector (no misfire at this time). Check
for poor connections or loose terminals at the
injector(s).

Does the CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?

Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
ignition coil was exchanged?

Does the CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?

Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
spar k plug was exchanged?

Does the CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?

08/08/21 14:17:25 61SNR030_110_0119

01

02

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-120

PGM-FI System

IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR

IG1 (BLK/WHT)

IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR

GND
(BLK)

27. Determine which cylinder had the misfire.

Replace the faulty injector (see page 11-219),

then go to step 60.

Go to step 28.

28. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

29. Disconnect the ignition coil 3P connector from the

problem cylinder.

30. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

31. Measure the voltage between ignition coil 3P

connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Go to step 32.

Repair open in the wire between the ignition

coil and the ignition coil relay, then go to step 60.

32. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

33. Check for continuity between ignition coil 3P

connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Go to step 34.

Repair open in the wire between the ignition

coil and G101, then go to step 60.

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Does the misf ir e occur in the cylinder wher e the
injector was exchanged?

Is ther e batter y voltage?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:17:26 61SNR030_110_0120

03

04

PROBLEM
CYLINDER

DTC

ECM/PCM
TERMINAL

WIRE
COLOR

YES

NO

PROBLEM
CYLINDER

DTC

ECM/PCM
TERMINAL

WIRE
COLOR

YES

NO

11-121

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)

IGPLS4 (BRN)

IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN)

IGPLS2 (BLU/RED)

IGPLS3 (WHT/BLU)

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)

IGPLS4 (BRN)

IGPLS1 (YEL/GRN)

IGPLS2 (BLU/RED)

IGPLS3 (WHT/BLU)

IGNITION COIL 3P CONNECTOR

IGPLS

34. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

35. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

36. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).

37. Check for continuity between body ground and the

appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).

No. 1

P0301

C15

YEL/GRN

No. 2

P0302

C16

BLU/RED

No. 3

P0303

C17

WHT/BLU

No. 4

P0304

C18

BRN

Repair short in the wire between the ECM/

PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 60.

Go to step 38.

38. Check for continuity between appropriate ignition

coil 3P connector terminal No. 1 and the
appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).

No. 1

P0301

C15

YEL/GRN

No. 2

P0302

C16

BLU/RED

No. 3

P0303

C17

WHT/BLU

No. 4

P0304

C18

BRN

Go to step 39.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM and the ignition coil, then go to step 60.

Terminal side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:18:50 61SNR030_110_0121

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