Acura CSX. Instruction — page 112

05

YES

NO

YES

NO

PROBLEM
CYLINDER

DTC

ECM/PCM
TERMINAL

WIRE
COLOR

YES

NO

11-122

PGM-FI System

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)

INJ4 (YEL)

INJ1 (BRN)

INJ2 (RED)

INJ3 (BLU)

39. Reconnect all connectors.

40. Do an engine compression and a cylinder leakdown

test (see page 6-7).

Go to step 41.

Repair the engine, then go to step 60.

41. Do the VTEC rocker arm test; K20Z2 engine

(see page 6-8), K20Z3 engine (see page 6-9).

Go to step 42.

Repair the VTEC rocker arm; K20Z2 engine

(see page 6-46), K20Z3 engine (see page 6-47), then
go to step 60.

42. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

43. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

44. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).

45. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

46. Measure the voltage between body ground and the

appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).

No. 1

P0301

C5

BRN

No. 2

P0302

C6

RED

No. 3

P0303

C7

BLU

No. 4

P0304

C8

YEL

Go to step 54.

Go to step 47.

Terminal side of female terminals

Did the engine pass both tests?

Did the engine pass the test?

Is ther e batter y voltage?

08/08/21 14:18:51 61SNR030_110_0122

07

08

YES

NO

PROBLEM
CYLINDER

DTC

ECM/PCM
TERMINAL

WIRE
COLOR

YES

NO

11-123

INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR

IGP
(YEL/BLK)

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)

INJ4 (YEL)

INJ1 (BRN)

INJ2 (RED)

INJ3 (BLU)

47. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

48. Disconnect the injector 2P connector from the

problem cylinder.

49. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

50. Measure the voltage between injector 2P connector

terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Go to step 51.

Repair open in the wire between the injector

and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 60.

51. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

52. Check for continuity between body ground and the

appropriate ECM/PCM connector terminal of the
problem cylinder (see table).

No. 1

P0301

C5

BRN

No. 2

P0302

C6

RED

No. 3

P0303

C7

BLU

No. 4

P0304

C8

YEL

Repair short in the wire between the ECM/

PCM and the injector, then go to step 60.

Go to step 53.

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e batter y voltage?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:18:51 61SNR030_110_0123

09

10

PROBLEM
CYLINDER

DTC

ECM/PCM
TERMINAL

WIRE
COLOR

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-124

PGM-FI System

INJ

ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR
C (44P)

INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR

INJ2 (RED)

INJ3 (BLU)

INJ1 (BRN)

INJ4 (YEL)

INJECTOR 2P CONNECTOR

INJ

IGP

53. Check for continuity between appropriate injector

2P connector terminal No. 2 and the appropriate
ECM/PCM connector terminal of the problem
cylinder (see table).

No. 1

P0301

C5

BRN

No. 2

P0302

C6

RED

No. 3

P0303

C7

BLU

No. 4

P0304

C8

YEL

Go to step 54.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM and the injector, then go to step 60.

54. At injector side, measure the resistance between

injector 2P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 2.

Go to step 55.

Replace the injector (see page 11-219), then

go to step 60.

55. Install a known-good injector from the problem

cylinder.

56. Reconnect all connectors.

57. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.

58. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the

range of these recorded freeze data parameters:

• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR

Wire side of
female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Terminal side of male terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is ther e 10

13

?

08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0124

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-125

59. Check the CYL1 MISFIRE, CYL2 MISFIRE, CYL3

MISFIRE, and/or CYL4 MISFIRE in the DATA LIST
for 10 minutes with the HDS.

Go to step 70.

Replace the original injector (see page 11-219),

then go to step 60.

60. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

61. Reconnect all connectors.

62. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

63. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

64. Clear the CKP pattern with the HDS (see page 11-4).

65. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

66. Do the CKP pattern learn procedure (see page 11-4).

67. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the

range of these recorded freeze data parameters:

• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR

68. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM, then go to the troubleshooting DTC
P0300, P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304 (see page
11-115).

Go to step 69.

69. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,

P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 68,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates EXECUTING, keep driving until
a result comes on. If the screen indicates OUT OF
CONDITION, go to step 67.

70. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

71. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the

range of these recorded freeze data parameters:

• ENGINE SPEED
• VSS
• REL TP SENSOR
• CLV (calculated load value)
• APP SENSOR

Does the CY L1 MISF IRE, CY L2 MISF IRE, CY L3
MISF IRE, and/ or CY L4 MISF IRE show misf ir e
counts?

Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304
indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0125

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