Acura CSX. Instruction — page 113

01

SNR9AA7K72100090325FAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC P0325:

11-126

11-126

PGM-FI System

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)

KS (RED/BLU)

72. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the ignition coil(s), the injector(s), and
the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 71. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1.

Go to step 73.

73. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0301, P0302,

P0303, or P0304 in the DTCs MENU with the HDS.

If the ECM/PCM was updated,

troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 72, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the ignition coil,
the injector, and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 71. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
EXECUTING, keep driving until a result comes on. If
the screen indicates OUT OF CONDITION, go to
step 71.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed between

3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.

4. Hold the engine speed between 3,000

4,000 rpm

for at least 10 seconds.

5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 6.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect the knock sensor 1P connector

(see page 11-223).

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).

10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector

terminal C42 and body ground.

Knock Sensor Circuit Malfunction

Terminal side of female terminals

Is DT C P0301, P0302, P0303, or P0304
indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

Is DT C P0325 indicated?

08/08/21 14:18:52 61SNR030_110_0126

02

03

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-127

KNOCK SENSOR 1P CONNECTOR

JUMPER WIRE

KS (RED/BLU)

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)

KS (RED/BLU)

Repair short in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (C42) and the knock sensor, then go to step 14.

Go to step 11.

11. Connect the knock sensor 1P connector terminal to

body ground with a jumper wire.

12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector

terminal C42 and body ground.

Go to step 13.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (C42) and the knock sensor, then go to step 14.

13. Replace the knock sensor (see page 11-223).

14. Reconnect all connectors.

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

18. Hold the engine speed between 3,000

4,000 rpm

for at least 10 seconds.

19. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 21.

Go to step 20.

20. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 19,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 18.

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is ther e continuity?

Is DT C P0325 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

08/08/21 14:18:53 61SNR030_110_0127

01

SNR9AA7K72100090335FAAT10

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC P0335:

11-128

11-128

PGM-FI System

CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

IGP (YEL/BLK)

21. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

22. Hold the engine speed between 3,000

4,000 rpm

for at least 10 seconds.

23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the knock sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 22.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

Go to step 24.

24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0325 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

If the ECM/PCM was updated,

troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 23, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the knock sensor
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 22. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, go to step 22.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the CKP sensor and the ECM/PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the CKP sensor 3P connector.

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Measure the voltage between CKP sensor 3P

connector terminal No. 3 and body ground.

Go to step 9.

Repair open in the wire between the CKP

sensor and PGM-FI main relay 1, then go to step 19.

CKP Sensor No Signal

Wire side of female terminals

Is DT C P0325 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

Is DT C P0335 indicated?

Is ther e batter y voltage?

08/08/21 14:18:53 61SNR030_110_0128

02

03

04

05

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-129

CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

CKP (BLU/YEL)

CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

IGP (YEL/BLK)

LG (BRN/YEL)

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR C (44P)

CKP (BLU/YEL)

CKP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

CKP (BLU/YEL)

JUMPER WIRE

9. Measure the voltage between CKP sensor 3P

connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Go to step 10.

Go to step 11.

10. Measure the voltage between CKP sensor 3P

connector terminals No. 2 and No. 3.

Go to step 17.

Repair open in the wire between the CKP

sensor and G101; A/T model (see page 22-16), M/T
model (see page 22-18), then go to step 19.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

13. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).

14. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector

terminal C32 and body ground.

Repair short in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (C32) and the CKP sensor, then go to step 19.

Go to step 15.

15. Connect CKP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1 to

body ground with a jumper wire.

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e about 5 V ?

Is ther e batter y voltage?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:18:54 61SNR030_110_0129

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