Acura CSX. Instruction — page 118

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DTC P0630:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-146

PGM-FI System

VIN Not Programmed or

Mismatch

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

• This DTC is stored only when the ECM/PCM does not

have the VIN information of the vehicle. Use the HDS
to input the missing VIN information.

• Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to

the ’06-08 models.

• Information marked with a double asterisk (

)

applies to the ’09 model.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check the VIN with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 3.

3. Input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Go to step 4.

4. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Go to the DTC P0603 (P062F)

troubleshooting (see page 11-144).

Go to step 9.

5. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait

5 seconds.

8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 9.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.

9. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a

known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Does the HDS show the vehicle’s V IN?

Does the scr een show COMPLET E?

Is DT C P0603 ( P062F )

indicated?

Is DT C P0630 indicated?

Is DT C P0630 indicated?

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DTC P0685:

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-147

ECM/PCM Power Control Circuit/

Internal Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

• If the problem doesn’t return after you clear the DTC,

or if this DTC is stored intermittently, check for loose
terminals at the IGP line connectors before replacing
the ECM/PCM.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 9.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time.

9. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

10. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Start the engine, and let it idle for 30 seconds.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a

known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 10. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Is DT C P0685 indicated?

Is DT C P0685 indicated?

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DTC P0720:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-148

PGM-FI System

Output Shaft (Countershaft)

Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T

SYSTEM with the HDS.

Troubleshoot for DTC P0722 in the A/T

system (see page 14-111).

Go to step 3.

3. Update the PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good PCM (see page 11-7).

4. Test-drive under these conditions:

• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)

above 80 °C (176 °F)

• Transmission in D
• ENGINE SPEED between 2,000

4,500 rpm

• Drive for several minutes, then decelerate (with

throttle fully closed) for 5 seconds or more

5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the PGM-FI

SYSTEM with the HDS.

Go to step 6.

Go to step 7.

6. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs in the A/T

SYSTEM with the HDS.

Troubleshoot for DTC P0722 in the A/T

system (see page 14-111).

If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-

good PCM (see page 11-7). If the PCM was
substituted, check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor and the PCM, then go to step 1.

7. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0720 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is

complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see page 11-228).

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 4. If the PCM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4.

Is DT C P07 22 indicated?

Is DT C P07 20 indicated?

Is DT C P07 22 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

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01

02

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DTC P0720:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-149

OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

VCC1 (YEL/RED)
(VCC2 (YEL))*

OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

NC (BLK/WHT)

Output Shaft (Countershaft)

Speed Sensor Circuit Malfunction

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

• Information marked with an asterisk ( ) applies to

K20Z3 engine

1. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at

3,000 rpm without load (in neutral) until the
radiator fan comes on, then let it idle.

2. Test-drive several minutes.

3. Check the C SHAFT SPD in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor and
the ECM.

Go to step 4.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Disconnect the output shaft (countershaft) speed

sensor 3P connector.

6. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

7. Measure the voltage between output shaft

(countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal
No. 1 and body ground.

Go to step 8.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM

(C13) (B18) and the output shaft (countershaft)
speed sensor, then go to step 18.

8. Measure the voltage between output shaft

(countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminal
No. 2 and body ground.

Go to step 9.

Go to step 10.

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is any vehicle speed indicated?

Is ther e about 5 V ?

Is ther e about 5 V ?

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