Acura CSX. Instruction — page 119

*01

04

05

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-150

PGM-FI System

OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

SG1 (GRN/WHT)
(SG2 (GRN/BLK))*

VCC1 (YEL/RED)
(VCC2 (YEL))*

ECM CONNECTOR C (44P)

NC (BLK/WHT)

OUTPUT SHAFT (COUNTERSHAFT)
SPEED SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

NC (BLK/WHT)

JUMPER WIRE

9. Measure the voltage between output shaft

(countershaft) speed sensor 3P connector terminals
No. 1 and No. 3.

Go to step 16.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM

(C14) (B33) and the output shaft (countershaft)
speed sensor, then go to step 18.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

12. Disconnect ECM connector C (44P).

13. Check for continuity between ECM connector

terminal C43 and body ground.

Repair short in the wire between the ECM

(C43) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor, then go to step 18.

Go to step 14.

14. Connect output shaft (countershaft) speed sensor

3P connector terminal No. 2 to body ground with a
jumper wire.

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e about 5 V ?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:19:00 61SNR030_110_0150

03

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-151

ECM CONNECTOR C (44P)

NC (BLK/WHT)

15. Check for continuity between ECM connector

terminal C43 and body ground.

Go to step 25.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM

(C43) and the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor, then go to step 18.

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Replace the output shaft (countershaft) speed

sensor (see page 11-223).

18. Reconnect all connectors.

19. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

20. Reset the ECM with the HDS.

21. Do the ECM idle learn procedure (see page 11-310).

22. Test-drive under these conditions:

• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)

above 80 °C (176 °F)

• Transmission in 5th
• Engine speed between 2,000

3,000 rpm

• Drive for several minutes, then decelerate (with

the throttle fully closed) for 8 seconds

23. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor and the ECM, then go to step 1.

Go to step 24.

24. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0720 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 23,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM, then go
to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED,
go to step 22.

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is DT C P07 20 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

08/08/21 14:20:21 61SNR030_110_0151

SNR9AA7K72100091109FAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC P1109:

11-152

11-152

PGM-FI System

25. Reconnect all connectors.

26. Update the ECM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM (see page 11-7).

27. Test-drive under these conditions:

• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)

above 80 °C (176 °F)

• Transmission in 5th
• Engine speed between 2,000

3,000 rpm

• Drive for several minutes, then decelerate (with

the throttle fully closed) for 8 seconds

28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the output shaft (countershaft) speed
sensor and the ECM. If the ECM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM (see page 11-7), then
go to step 27. If the ECM was substituted, go to step
1.

Go to step 29.

29. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0720 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

If the ECM was updated, troubleshooting is

complete. If the ECM was substituted, replace the
original ECM (see page 11-228). If any other
Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 28,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the output shaft
(countershaft) speed sensor and the ECM. If the
ECM was updated, substitute a known-good ECM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 27. If the ECM was
substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 27.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

2. Start the engine.

3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 4.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. If any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are
indicated, go to the indicated DTC’s
troubleshooting.

4. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a

known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to
step 1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

BARO Sensor Circuit Out of

Range High

Is DT C P07 20 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

Is DT C P1109 indicated?

Is DT C P1109 indicated?

08/08/21 14:20:21 61SNR030_110_0152

SNR9AA7K72100091116FAAT01

DTC P1116:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-153

ECT Sensor 1 Circuit Range/

Performance Problem

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

• If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P1116,

troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC
P1116.

1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at

ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.

Go to step 2.

Repair the connections or the terminals, then

go to step 27.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 15.

Go to step 4.

4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.

5. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then

go to step 27.

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).

8. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225).

9. Allow ECT sensor 1 to cool to ambient temperature.

10. Note the ambient temperature.

11. Connect ECT sensor 1 to its 2P connector, but do

not install it on the engine.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 quickly in the

DATA LIST with the HDS.

14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the

ambient temperature.

Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then

go to step 27.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.

15. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.

16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then

go to step 27.

Go to step 17.

17. Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.

18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then

go to step 27.

Go to step 19.

Ar e the connections and ter minals OK ?

Ar e DT C P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same
time?

Is about 47 °C ( 117 °F ) or less indicated?

Does the value of ECT SENSOR 1 dif f er 3 °C
( 5.4 °F ) or mor e f r om the ambient temper atur e?

Is about 47 °C ( 117 °F ) or less indicated?

Is about 60 °C ( 140 °F ) or less indicated?

08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0153

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