Acura CSX. Instruction — page 120

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-154

PGM-FI System

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).

21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225) and ECT

sensor 2 (see page 11-225).

22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.

23. Note the ambient temperature.

24. Connect ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2 to their 2P

connectors, but do not install them.

25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR

2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the

ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.

Replace the sensor that differed more than

3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature, then go
to step 27.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.

27. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

28. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

29. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

30. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the
ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Does one of the sensor s dif f er mor e than 3 °C
( 5.4 °F ) f r om the ambient temper atur e?

Is DT C P1116 indicated?

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SNR9AA7K72100091128FAAT00

DTC P1128:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-155

MAP Sensor Signal Lower Than

Expected

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

• Before you begin, check for poor connections or a

blockage at the intake air duct.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 3.

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at

3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.

5. Test-drive under these conditions:

• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)

above 70 °C (158 °F)

• Engine speed between 1,200

5,400 rpm

• A/T in D, M/T in 3rd
• Vehicle speed accelerated from 25

50 km/h

(16

31 mph) under half throttle

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Go to step 7.

If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent

failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at

3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.

13. Test-drive under these conditions:

• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)

above 70 °C (158 °F)

• Engine speed between 1,200

5,400 rpm

• A/T in D, M/T in 3rd
• Vehicle speed accelerated from 25

50 km/h

(16

31 mph) under half throttle

14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.

Go to step 15.

15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1128 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.

Is less than 54.1 kPa ( 406 mmHg, 16.0 in.Hg) or
1.61 V held f or mor e than 5 seconds?

Does the scr een indicate F AILED?

Is DT C P1128 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0155

SNR9AA7K72100091129FAAT00

DTC P1129:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-156

PGM-FI System

MAP Sensor Signal Higher Than

Expected

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Check for vacuum leaks in these parts:

• PCV valve
• PCV hose
• EVAP canister purge valve
• Throttle body
• Intake manifold
• Brake booster
• Brake booster hose

Repair or replace the part(s) with vacuum

leaks, then go to step 9.

Go to step 2.

2. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at

3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.

3. Check the MAP SENSOR in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 7.

Go to step 4.

4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

5. Test-drive under these conditions:

• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)

above 70 °C (158 °F)

• A/T in D, M/T in 5th
• Drive at a steady speed between 88

120 km/h

(55

75 mph) for 10 seconds

• During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle

fully closed) for at least 2 seconds

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Go to step 7.

If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent

failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for
poor connections or loose terminals at the MAP
sensor and the ECM/PCM. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, go to step 5 and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Replace the MAP sensor (see page 11-224).

9. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

10. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

11. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

12. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at

3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.

13. Test-drive under these conditions:

• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)

above 70 °C (158 °F)

• A/T in D, M/T in 5th
• Drive at a steady speed between 88

120 km/h

(55

75 mph) for 10 seconds

• During the drive, decelerate (with the throttle

fully closed) for at least 2 seconds

Ar e ther e any vacuum leaks?

Is mor e than 36.9 kPa ( 27 7 mmHg, 11.0 in.Hg) or
1.1 V held f or mor e than f or 5 seconds?

Does the scr een indicate F AILED?

08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0156

01

SNR9AA7K72100091157FAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC P1157:

11-157

11-157

A/F SENSOR (SENSOR 1) 4P CONNECTOR

JUMPER WIRE

AFS

(RED)

AFS

(GRN)

14. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the MAP sensor and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.

Go to step 15.

15. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P1129 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 14,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the MAP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 12.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Start the engine, and wait 1 minute.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

7. Disconnect the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector.

8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).

9. Connect A/F sensor (Sensor 1) 4P connector

terminals No. 1 and No. 2 with a jumper wire.

A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) AFS Circuit

High Voltage

Terminal side of male terminals

Is DT C P1129 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

Is DT C P1157 indicated?

08/08/21 14:20:22 61SNR030_110_0157

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