Acura CSX. Instruction — page 123

01

SNR9AA7K721000916BCFAAT00

DTC P16BC:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-166

PGM-FI System

ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR

IG1
(BLK/YEL)

Alternator FR Terminal Circuit/

IGP Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at

the alternator 4P connector.

Go to step 2.

Repair the connections or the terminals, then

go to step 18.

2. Check the alternator mounting surfaces for

corrosion.

Remove the alternator (see page 4-34). Clean

all mounting surface and reinstall the alternator,
then go to step 18.

Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

5. Start the engine.

6. Check under these conditions:

• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Rear window defogger on
• Headlights on high beam

7. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N,

M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.

8. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 9.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the alternator.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.

11. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

12. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P

connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Go to step 13.

Repair open in the wire between the

alternator (IG1 line) and the No. 3 ALTERNATOR
(10 A) fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box, then
go to step 18.

Wire side of female terminals

Ar e the connections and the ter minal OK ?

Ar e the mounting sur f aces cor r oded?

Is DT C P16BC indicated?

Is ther e batter y voltage?

08/08/21 14:20:25 61SNR030_110_0166

02

03

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-167

ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR

ALTF
(WHT/RED)

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)

ALTF (WHT/RED)

ALTERNATOR 4P CONNECTOR

ALTF (WHT/RED)

13. Measure the voltage between alternator 4P

connector terminal No. 4 and body ground.

Replace the alternator (see page 4-34), then

go to step 18.

Go to step 14.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

17. Check for continuity between alternator 4P

connector terminal No. 4 and ECM/PCM connector
terminal B43.

Go to step 27.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (B43) and the alternator, then go to step 18.

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Reconnect all connectors.

20. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

21. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

22. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

23. Start the engine.

24. Check under these conditions:

• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Rear window defogger on
• Headlights on high beam

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e about 5 V ?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:20:26 61SNR030_110_0167

SNR9AA7K72100092183FAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC P2183:

11-168

11-168

PGM-FI System

25. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N,

M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.

26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the alternator and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

27. Reconnect all connectors.

28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

29. Start the engine.

30. Check under these conditions:

• A/C on
• Temperature control at maximum cool
• Blower fan at maximum speed
• Rear window defogger on
• Headlights on high beam

31. Hold the engine speed at 2,000 rpm (A/T in P or N,

M/T in neutral) for 1 minute.

32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the alternator and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 29. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

• If DTC P0111 is stored at the same time as DTC P2183,

troubleshoot DTC P0111 first, then recheck for DTC
P2183.

1. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at

ECT sensor 1 and ECT sensor 2.

Go to step 2.

Repair the connections or the terminals, then

go to step 27.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 15.

Go to step 4.

4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.

5. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then

go to step 27.

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).

8. Remove ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).

9. Allow ECT sensor 2 to cool to ambient temperature.

10. Note the ambient temperature.

ECT Sensor 2 Circuit Range/

Performance Problem

Is DT C P16BC indicated?

Is DT C P16BC indicated?

Ar e the connections and the ter minals OK ?

Ar e DT C P1116 and P2183 indicated at the same
time?

Is about 60 °C ( 140 °F ) or less indicated?

08/08/21 14:20:26 61SNR030_110_0168

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-169

11. Connect ECT sensor 2 to the 2P connector, but do

not install it on the radiator.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 2 quickly in the

DATA LIST with the HDS.

14. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 2 and the

ambient temperature.

Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then

go to step 27.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.

15. Start the engine, and let it idle for 10 minutes.

16. Check ECT SENSOR 1 in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Replace ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225), then

go to step 27.

Go to step 17.

17. Let the engine idle for 10 minutes.

18. Check ECT SENSOR 2 in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225), then

go to step 27.

Go to step 19.

19. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

20. Drain the coolant (see page 10-8).

21. Remove ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225) and ECT

sensor 2 (see page 11-225).

22. Allow the sensors to cool to ambient temperature.

23. Note the ambient temperature.

24. Connect the ECT sensors to their 2P connectors, but

do not install them.

25. Note the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and ECT SENSOR

2 quickly in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

26. Compare the value of ECT SENSOR 1 and the

ambient temperature, and the value of ECT
SENSOR 2 and the ambient temperature
individually.

Replace the sensor that differed more than

3 °C (5.4 °F) from the ambient temperature.

• ECT sensor 1 (see page 11-225)
• ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225)

After replacing the sensor, go to step 27.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at ECT sensor 1, ECT sensor 2, and the ECM/PCM.

Does ECT SENSOR 2 dif f er 3 °C ( 5.4 °F ) or mor e
f r om the ambient temper atur e?

Is about 47 °C ( 117 °F ) or less indicated?

Is about 60 °C ( 140 °F ) or less, or 1.50 V or mor e
indicated?

Does one of the sensor s dif f er mor e than 3 °C
( 5.4 °F ) f r om the ambient temper atur e?

08/08/21 14:20:26 61SNR030_110_0169

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