Acura CSX. Instruction — page 125

SNR9AA7K72100092195FAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC P2195:

11-174

11-174

PGM-FI System

20. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

21. Replace ECT sensor 2 (see page 11-225).

22. Reconnect all connectors.

23. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

24. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

25. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

26. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

27. Reconnect all connectors.

28. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

29. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at ECT sensor 2 and the ECM/PCM. If the
ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-good
ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then recheck. If the
ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

• If the vehicle was out of fuel and the engine stalled

before this DTC was stored, refuel and clear the DTC
with the HDS.

• If DTC P2101, P2118, P2135, P2138, P2176, or a

combination of P2122 and P2127, P2122, and P2138,
or P2127 and P2138 are stored at the same time,
troubleshoot them first, then recheck for DTC P2195.

1. Check the installation of the A/F sensor (Sensor 1).

Go to step 6.

Go to step 2.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.

5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 13.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

A/F Sensor (Sensor 1) Signal

Stuck Lean

Is DT C P2185 indicated?

Is DT C P2185 indicated?

Is the A/ F sensor loose or disconnected f r om the
exhaust pipe?

Is DT C P2195 indicated?

08/08/21 14:20:27 61SNR030_110_0174

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-175

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Reinstall the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) (see page

11-221).

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

10. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

11. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.

Go to step 12.

12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2195 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 11,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If
the screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling
until a result comes on.

13. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

14. Start the engine, and let it idle for 2 minutes.

15. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the A/F sensor (Sensor 1) and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 14. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.

Go to step 16.

16. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2195 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

If the ECM/PCM was updated,

troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 15, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the A/F sensor
(Sensor 1) and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 14. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1. If the screen indicates
NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes
on.

Is DT C P2195 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

Is DT C P2195 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

08/08/21 14:20:27 61SNR030_110_0175

SNR9AA7K72100092227FAAT01

DTC P2227:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-176

PGM-FI System

BARO Sensor Circuit Range/

Performance Problem

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

• If DTC P0107, P0108, P1128, and/or P1129 are stored

at the same time as DTC P2227, troubleshoot those
DTCs first, then recheck for DTC P2227.

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait

2 seconds.

2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with

the HDS.

Go to step 3.

Go to step 7.

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at

3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.

5. Test-drive under these conditions:

• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)

above 70 °C (158 °F)

• A/T in D, M/T in 4th
• REL TP SENSOR between 12 deg and 20 deg for

at least 2 seconds

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2227 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Go to step 7.

If the screen indicates PASSED, intermittent

failure, the system is OK at this time. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 4 and
recheck.

7. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

8. Start the engine. Hold the engine speed at

3,000 rpm without load (A/T in P or N, M/T in
neutral) until the radiator fan comes on, then let it
idle.

9. Test-drive under these conditions:

• Engine coolant temperature (ECT SENSOR 1)

above 70 °C (158 °F)

• A/T in D, M/T in 4th
• REL TP SENSOR between 12 deg and 20 deg for

at least 2 seconds

10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then go to step 8. If the ECM/PCM
was substituted, go to step 1.

Go to step 11.

11. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P2227 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

If the ECM/PCM was updated,

troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 10, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 8. If
the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the
screen indicates NOT COMPLETED, go to step 8.

Is about 101 kPa ( 7 60 mmHg, 29.9 in.Hg), or about
2.9 V at sea level indicated?

Does the scr een indicate F AILED?

Is DT C P2227 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

08/08/21 14:20:28 61SNR030_110_0176

SNR9AA7K72100092228FAAT02

SNR9AA7K72100092229FAAT00

DTC P2228:

DTC P2229:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-177

11-177

BARO Sensor Circuit Low Voltage

BARO Sensor Circuit High

Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with

the HDS.

Go to step 3.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time.

3. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check the BARO SENSOR in the DATA LIST with

the HDS.

Go to step 3.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time.

3. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Is about 53 kPa ( 397 mmHg, 15.6 in.Hg), or 1.31 V
or less indicated?

Is DT C P2228 indicated?

Is about 160 kPa ( 1,200 mmHg, 47 .2 in.Hg), or
4.49 V or mor e indicated?

Is DT C P2229 indicated?

08/08/21 14:20:28 61SNR030_110_0177

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