Acura CSX. Instruction — page 128

01

02

SNR9AA7K721000U0131FAAT00

DTC U0131:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-186

PGM-FI System

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)

CANH (WHT)

JUMPER WIRE

EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)

CANH (WHT)

F-CAN Malfunction (ECM/PCM-

EPS Control Unit)

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to the troubleshooting for DTC U0028.

Go to step 3.

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM.

5. Check that the HDS communicates with the EPS

system.

Go to step 6.

Go to the DLC circuit troubleshooting

(see page 11-204).

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P)

(see page 17-84).

9. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P)

10. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 to body

ground with a jumper wire.

11. Check for continuity between EPS control unit

connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Go to step 12.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (A36) and the EPS control unit, then go to step
14.

Terminal side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Ar e DT C U0028 and U0131 indicated at the same
time?

Is DT C U0131 indicated?

Does the HDS communicate with the EPS contr ol
unit?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:21:47 61SNR030_110_0186

03

04

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-187

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)

CANL (RED)

JUMPER WIRE

EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)

CANL (RED)

12. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A37 to body

ground with a jumper wire.

13. Check for continuity between EPS control unit

connector D (28P) terminal No. 15 and body ground.

Substitute a known-good EPS control unit

(see page 17-84), then go to step 14 and recheck. If
no DTCs are indicated, replace the original EPS
control unit (see page 17-84), then go to step 14.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (A37) and the EPS control unit, then go to step
14.

14. Reconnect all connectors.

15. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

16. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

17. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

18. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the EPS control unit and the ECM/PCM,
then go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Terminal side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is DT C U0131 indicated?

08/08/21 14:21:48 61SNR030_110_0187

01

02

SNR9AA7K721000U0155FAAT00

DTC U0155:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-188

PGM-FI System

GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR

CANH (WHT)

JUMPER WIRE

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)

CANH (WHT)

F-CAN Malfunction (ECM/PCM-

Gauge Control Module)

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 4.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the ECM/
PCM.

4. Check for body electrical DTCs in the DTCs MENU

with the HDS.

Go to step 5.

Do the gauge control module (tach) input test

(see page 22-271).

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

7. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page

22-277).

8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).

9. Connect gauge control module (tach) 36P

connector terminal No. 1 to body ground with a
jumper wire.

10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector

terminal A36 and body ground.

Go to step 11.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (A36) and the gauge control module (tach),
then go to step 13.

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is DT C U0155 indicated?

Is DT C B1168, B1169, and/ or B117 8 indicated?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:21:48 61SNR030_110_0188

03

04

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-189

GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR

CANL (RED)

JUMPER WIRE

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)

CANL (RED)

11. Connect gauge control module (tach) 36P

connector terminal No. 19 to body ground with a
jumper wire.

12. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector

terminal A37 and body ground.

Substitute a known-good gauge control

module (tach) (see page 22-277), then go to step 14
and recheck. If no DTCs are indicated, replace the
original gauge control module (tach) (see page
22-277), then go to step 13.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (A37) and the gauge control module (tach),
then go to step 13.

13. Reconnect all connectors.

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

15. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

16. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

17. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is DT C U0155 indicated?

08/08/21 14:21:49 61SNR030_110_0189

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