Acura CSX. Instruction — page 129

SNR9AA1K771000U0300FAAT00

DTC U0300:

YES

NO

11-190

PGM-FI System

PGM-FI System and A/T System

Program Version Mismatch

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

• Do not turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0) while

updating the PCM. If you turn the ignition switch to
LOCK (0) before completion, the PCM will be
damaged.

1. Do the PCM update procedure (PGM-FI system and

A/T system) (see page 11-227).

2. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Replace the original PCM (see page 11-228).

The update is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Is DT C U0300 indicated?

08/08/21 14:21:49 61SNR030_110_0190

01

SNR9A00A20326926935FAAT00

YES

NO

11-191

F-CAN Circuit Troubleshooting

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)

CANL (RED)

CANH (WHT)

1. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

2. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

3. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P), then

disconnect the HDS.

4. Measure the resistance between ECM/PCM

connector terminals A36 and A37.

Go to step 41.

Go to step 5.

5. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P

connector (see page 22-277).

6. Disconnect the ABS modulator-control unit 25P

connector (see page 19-90) (or the VSA modulator-
control unit 37P connector (see page 19-171) and
the yaw rate-lateral acceleration sensor 4P
connector (see page 19-169)).

7. Disconnect SRS unit connector A (28P) (see page

24-203).

8. Disconnect EPS control unit connector D (28P)

(see page 17-84).

9. With TPMS: Disconnect the TPMS control unit 20P

connector (see page 18-75).

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e about 95

116

( with ABS) or 91

111

( with V SA system), or 88

107

( with V SA

system and T PMS)?

08/08/21 14:21:49 61SNR030_110_0191

02

03

04

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-192

PGM-FI System

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)

CANL (RED)

CANH (WHT)

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)

CANH (WHT)

JUMPER WIRE

GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR

CANH (WHT)

10. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector

terminals A36 and A37.

Repair short in the wires between ECM/PCM

connector terminals A36 and A37.

Go to step 11.

11. Connect ECM/PCM connector terminal A36 to body

ground with a jumper wire.

12. Check for continuity between gauge control

module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 1 and
body ground.

• With VSA system: Go to step 13.
• Without VSA system: Go to step 14.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (A36) and the gauge control module (tach).

Terminal side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:21:50 61SNR030_110_0192

06

09

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-193

CANH
(WHT)

VSA MODULATOR-CONTROL UNIT
37P CONNECTOR

EPS CONTROL UNIT CONNECTOR D (28P)

CANH (WHT)

13. Check for continuity between VSA modulator-

control unit 37P connector terminal No. 15 and
body ground.

Go to step 14.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (A36) and the VSA modulator-control unit.

14. Check for continuity between EPS control unit

connector D (28P) terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Go to step 15.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (A36) and the EPS control unit.

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:21:50 61SNR030_110_0193

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