Acura CSX. Instruction — page 139

02

03

11-229

A

D
9.8 N·m
(1.0 kgf·m,
7.2 lbf·ft)

A

B

C

E

3. Make sure the HDS communicates with the ECM/

PCM and other vehicle systems. If it doesn’t, go to
the DLC circuit troubleshooting (see page 11-204). If
you are returning from DLC circuit troubleshooting,
skip steps 4 through 9, 20 through 25, and 28
through 30, and do these procedures after
replacing the ECM/PCM;

• Replace the engine oil (see page 8-10) and the

engine oil filter (see page 8-11).

• Replace the ATF (A/T model) (see page 14-232).
• Clean the throttle body (see page 11-344).

4. Select the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

5. Select the INSPECTION MENU with the HDS.

6. Select the ETCS TEST, then select the TP POSITION

CHECK, and follow the screen prompts.

NOTE: If the TP POSITION CHECK indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.

7. Select the REPLACE ECM/PCM MENU, then select

READ DATA, and follow the screen prompts.

NOTE:

• Doing this step copies (READS) the engine oil life

data from the original ECM/PCM so you can later
download (WRITES) it into the new ECM/PCM.

• If READ DATA indicates FAILED, continue with

this procedure.

8. A/T model: Select the A/T system with the HDS.

9. A/T model: Select the REPLACE TCM/PCM MENU,

then select READ DATA and follow the screen
prompts.

NOTE:

• Doing this step copies (READS) the ATF life data

from the original PCM so you can later download
(WRITES) it into the new PCM.

• If READ DATA indicates FAILED, continue with

this procedure.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

12. Do the battery removal procedure (see page 22-69).

13. Remove the cover (A).

14. Remove the bolts (D), then remove the ECM/PCM

(E).

15. Disconnect ECM/PCM connectors A, B, and C.

NOTE: ECM/PCM connectors A, B, and C have
symbols (A=

, B=

, C=

) embossed on them for

identification.

08/08/21 14:23:40 61SNR030_110_0229

11-230

PGM-FI System

16. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

17. Do the battery installation procedure (see page

22-69).

18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

19. Manually input the VIN to the ECM/PCM with the

HDS.

NOTE: DTC P0630 VIN Not Programmed or
Mismatch may be stored because the VIN has not
been programmed into the ECM/PCM; ignore it,
and continue this procedure.

20. If the READ DATA (engine oil life) failed in step 7,

go to step 23 (A/T) or step 26 (M/T). Otherwise, go
to step 21.

21. Select the PGM-FI system with the HDS.

22. Select the REPLACE ECM/PCM MENU, then select

WRITE DATA, and follow the screen prompts.

NOTE: If the WRITE DATA indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.

23. A/T model: If the READ DATA (ATF life) failed in

step 9, go to step 26. Otherwise go to step 24.

24. A/T model: Select the A/T SYSTEM with the HDS.

25. A/T model: Select the REPLACE TCM/PCM MENU,

then select WRITE DATA, and follow the screen
prompts.

NOTE: If the WRITE DATA indicates FAILED,
continue with this procedure.

26. Select IMMOBI system with the HDS.

27. Enter the immobilizer code that you got from the iN

or use the ECM/PCM replacement procedure in the
HDS; it allows you to start the engine.

28. If the TP POSITION CHECK failed in step 7, clean

the throttle body (see page 11-344), then go to step
29.

29. If the READ DATA failed in step 8 or the WRITE

DATA failed in step 22, replace the engine oil
(see page 8-10) and engine oil filter (see page 8-11),
then go to step 30 (A/T) or step 31 (M/T).

30. If the READ DATA failed in step 10 or the WRITE

DATA failed in step 27, replace the ATF (see page
14-232), then go to step 31.

31. Select PGM-FI system, and reset the ECM/PCM with

the HDS.

32. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227).

33. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

34. Do the CKP pattern clear/CKP pattern learn

procedure (see page 11-4).

08/08/21 14:23:41 61SNR030_110_0230

*01

*02

SNR9A00A20324100000DAAT00

11-231

Electronic Throttle Control System

Component Location Index

ELECTRONIC THROTTLE
CONTROL SYSTEM (ETCS)
CONTROL RELAY

ENGINE CONTROL MODULE (ECM)/
POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE (PCM)

THROTTLE ACTUATOR and
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR

ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION (APP) SENSOR

ACCELERATOR PEDAL MODULE

Update, page 11-227
Substitution, page 11-7
Replacement, page 11-228

* : This illustration shows K20Z2 engine

Signal Inspection, page 11-268

Removal/Installation, page 11-269

08/08/21 14:23:42 61SNR030_110_0231

01

02

SNR9AA7K72100090122FAAT30

DTC P0122:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-232

Electronic Throttle Control System

DTC Troubleshooting

THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR

TPSA (RED/BLK)

THROTTLE BODY 6P CONNECTOR

VCC3 (BLU)

TP Sensor A Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

3. Check TP SENSOR A in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 4.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the throttle body and the ECM/PCM.

4. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 10.

Go to step 5.

5. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

6. Disconnect the throttle body 6P connector.

7. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

8. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector C (44P).

9. Check for continuity between throttle body 6P

connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Repair short in the wire between the throttle

body and the ECM/PCM (C20), then go to step 18.

Go to step 23.

10. Measure the voltage between throttle body 6P

connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

Go to step 16.

Go to step 11.

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e about 0.3 V or less?

Ar e DT C P0122 and P0222 indicated at the same
time?

Is ther e continuity?

Is ther e about 5 V ?

08/08/21 14:23:43 61SNR030_110_0232

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