Acura CSX. Instruction — page 158

02

03

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-304

Idle Control System

A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

SG6 (BLK)

VCC6 (RED)

ACPD (LT GRN)

ECM/PCM
CONNECTOR A (44P)

A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

ACPD (LT GRN)

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Check the A/C PRESSURE SENSOR in the DATA

LIST with the HDS.

Go to step 10.

Go to step 22.

10. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

11. Remove the jumper wire from the A/C pressure

sensor 3P connector.

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

13. Measure the voltage between A/C pressure sensor

3P connector terminals No. 1 and No. 3.

Go to step 14.

Go to step 18.

14. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

15. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

16. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).

17. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor

3P connector terminal No. 2 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A16.

Go to step 32.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (A16) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 24.

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of
female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e about 4.7 5 V or mor e?

Is ther e about 5 V ?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:29:36 61SNR030_110_0304

04

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-305

SG6 (BLK)

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)

A/C PRESSURE SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

SG6 (BLK)

18. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

19. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

20. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).

21. Check for continuity between A/C pressure sensor

3P connector terminal No. 3 and ECM/PCM
connector terminal A9.

Go to step 32.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (A9) and the A/C pressure sensor, then go to
step 24.

22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

23. Replace the A/C pressure sensor (see page 21-8).

24. Reconnect all connectors.

25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

28. Start the engine, and let it idle.

29. Turn the blower switch on.

30. Turn the A/C switch on.

31. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM, then go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

32. Reconnect all connectors.

33. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

34. Start the engine, and let it idle.

35. Turn the blower switch on.

36. Turn the A/C switch on.

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is DT C P0533 indicated?

08/08/21 14:29:36 61SNR030_110_0305

SNR9A00A20336112101FAAT01

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-306

11-306

Idle Control System

A/C Signal Circuit Troubleshooting

37. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the A/C pressure sensor and the ECM/
PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to
step 34. If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step
1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

1. Start the engine, and let it idle.

2. Turn the blower switch on.

3. Turn the A/C switch on.

4. Check the A/C CLUTCH in the DATA LIST with the

HDS.

Go to step 5.

Do the A/C system test (see page 21-99).

5. Check the A/C system.

The air conditioning system circuit is OK.

Go to step 6.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

8. Activate the A/C CLUTCH in the INSPECTION

MENU with the HDS.

Do the A/C system test (see page 21-99).

Go to step 9.

9. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

10. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

11. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).

12. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

Is DT C P0533 indicated?

Does it indicate ON?

Does the A/ C system oper ate?

Is ther e a clicking noise f r om the A/ C compr essor
clutch?

08/08/21 14:29:36 61SNR030_110_0306

06

01

SNR9A00A20336112931FAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-307

11-307

Alternator FR Signal Circuit
Troubleshooting

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)

ACC (RED)

JUMPER WIRE

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR B (44P)

ALTF
(WHT/RED)

13. Momentarily connect ECM/PCM connector terminal

A14 to body ground with a jumper wire several
times.

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the

latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).

Check for poor connections or loose terminals

at the A/C clutch relay and the ECM/PCM. If the
connections and the terminals are OK, check the
A/C compressor clutch relay (see page 22-70),
repair open in the wires between the ECM/PCM
(A14), the A/C compressor clutch relay, and other
A/C systems parts.

1. Start the engine, and let it idle.

2. Monitor the ALTERNATOR in the DATA LIST with

the HDS.

3. Check if the indicated percentage varies when the

headlight switch is turned on.

The alternator signal circuit is OK.

Go to step 4.

4. Turn the headlight switch and ignition switch to

LOCK (0).

5. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

6. Disconnect the alternator 4P connector.

7. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector B (44P).

8. Check for continuity between body ground and

ECM/PCM connector terminal B43.

Repair short in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (B43) and the alternator.

Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the

latest software (see page 11-227), or substitute a
known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then
recheck. If the symptom/indication goes away with
a known-good ECM/PCM, replace the original ECM/
PCM (see page 11-228).

Terminal side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e a clicking noise f r om the A/ C compr essor
clutch?

Does the per centage var y?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:29:37 61SNR030_110_0307

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