Acura CSX. Instruction — page 161

SNR9AA7K72100090461FAAT00

SNR9AA7K72100090462FAAT00

DTC P0461:

DTC P0462:

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-313

11-313

DTC Troubleshooting

Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge

Sending Unit) Circuit Range/Performance
Problem

Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge

Sending Unit) Circuit Low Voltage

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

• Because it requires 260 km (162 miles) of driving

without refueling to complete this diagnosis, DTC
P0461 cannot be duplicated during this
troubleshooting.

1. Test the fuel gauge sending unit (see page 11-340).

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the fuel gauge sending unit and the
gauge control module (tach).

Replace the fuel gauge sending unit (see page

11-338), then go to step 2.

2. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

3. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

4. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

5. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Troubleshooting is complete.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.

3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 4.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).

6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the

access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).

7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

8. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

9. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.

10. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Replace the fuel gauge sending unit

(see page 11-338), then go to step 22.

Go to step 11.

11. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

12. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page

22-277).

13. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P

connector.

Is the f uel gauge sending unit OK ?

Ar e any T empor ar y DT Cs or DT Cs indicated?

Is DT C P0462 indicated?

Is DT C P0463 indicated?

08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0313

01

*01

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-314

Fuel Supply System

FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR

SIGNAL
(ORN)

E
8.9 mm
(0.35 in.)

A

14. Check for continuity between fuel tank unit 4P

connector terminal No. 1 and body ground.

Repair short in the wire between the gauge

control module (tach) (signal line) and the fuel
gauge sending unit, then go to step 23.

Go to step 15.

15. Reconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P

connector.

16. Remove the fuel tank unit (see page 11-334).

17. Connect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

18. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

19. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

20. Set the float (A) to the E position.

21. Check the fuel gauge.

Go to step 29.

Replace the gauge control module (tach)

(see page 22-277), then go to step 22.

22. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

23. Reconnect all connectors.

24. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

25. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

26. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

27. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

28. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit, then go to step 1.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated, go to the
indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Does the gauge move to the empty position?

Is DT C P0462 indicated?

08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0314

01

SNR9AA7K72100090463FAAT00

YES

NO

YES

NO

DTC P0463:

11-315

11-315

FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR

GND
(LT GRN)

JUMPER WIRE

29. Reconnect all connectors.

30. Install the parts in the reverse order of removal.

31. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the gauge control module (tach) and
the fuel gauge sending unit. If the ECM/PCM was
updated, substitute a known-good ECM/PCM
(see page 11-7), then recheck. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, go to step 1.

If the ECM/PCM was updated, troubleshooting

is complete. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
replace the original ECM/PCM (see page 11-228). If
any other Temporary DTCs or DTCs are indicated,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

NOTE: Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data
and any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

2. Clear the DTC with the HDS, and wait 5 seconds.

3. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Go to step 4.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the gauge control module (tach) and the fuel
gauge sending unit.

4. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

5. Remove the rear seat cushion (see page 20-131).

6. Remove the rear floor upper cross-member and the

access panel from the floor (see page 11-334).

7. Disconnect the fuel tank unit 4P connector.

8. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 3

to body ground with a jumper wire.

Fuel Level Sensor (Fuel Gauge

Sending Unit) Circuit High Voltage

Wire side of female terminals

Is DT C P0462 indicated?

Is DT C P0463 indicated?

08/08/21 14:29:43 61SNR030_110_0315

02

03

01

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-316

Fuel Supply System

GND (ORN)

GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR

FUEL TANK UNIT 4P CONNECTOR

SIGNAL
(ORN)

JUMPER WIRE

SIGNAL (PUR)

GAUGE CONTROL MODULE (TACH) 36P CONNECTOR

9. Remove the gauge control module (tach) (see page

22-277).

10. Disconnect the gauge control module (tach) 36P

connector.

11. Check for continuity between gauge control

module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 33 and
body ground.

Go to step 12.

Repair open in the wire between the gauge

control module (tach) (GND line) and the fuel gauge
sending unit, then go to step 24.

12. Connect fuel tank unit 4P connector terminal No. 1

to body ground with a jumper wire.

13. Check for continuity between gauge control

module (tach) 36P connector terminal No. 32 and
body ground.

Go to step 14.

Repair open in the wire between the gauge

control module (tach) (signal line) and the fuel
gauge sending unit, then go to step 24.

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:29:44 61SNR030_110_0316

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