Acura CSX. Instruction — page 179

03

04

05

01

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-384

EVAP System

FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

SG6
(BLK)

JUMPER WIRE

SG6
(BLK)

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)

FTP SENSOR 3P CONNECTOR

FTP
(LT GRN)

JUMPER WIRE

FTP (LT GRN)

ECM/PCM CONNECTOR A (44P)

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

18. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).

19. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3 to

body ground with a jumper wire.

20. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector

terminal A9 and body ground.

Go to step 34.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (A9) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 28.

21. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

22. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

23. Disconnect ECM/PCM connector A (44P).

24. Connect FTP sensor 3P connector terminal No. 2 to

body ground with a jumper wire.

25. Check for continuity between ECM/PCM connector

terminal A26 and body ground.

Go to step 34.

Repair open in the wire between the ECM/

PCM (A26) and the FTP sensor, then go to step 28.

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Wire side of female terminals

Terminal side of female terminals

Is ther e continuity?

Is ther e continuity?

08/08/21 14:32:36 61SNR030_110_0384

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-385

26. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

27. Replace the FTP sensor (see page 11-408).

28. Reconnect all connectors.

29. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

30. Reset the ECM/PCM with the HDS.

31. Do the ECM/PCM idle learn procedure (see page

11-310).

32. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM, then
go to step 1.

Go to step 33.

33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

Troubleshooting is complete. If any other

Temporary DTCs or DTCs were indicated in step 32,
go to the indicated DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor
and the ECM/PCM, then go to step 1. If the screen
indicates NOT COMPLETED, keep idling until a
result comes on.

34. Reconnect all connectors.

35. Update the ECM/PCM if it does not have the latest

software (see page 11-227), or substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7).

36. Start the engine, and let it idle.

37. Check for Temporary DTCs or DTCs with the HDS.

Check for poor connections or loose

terminals at the FTP sensor and the ECM/PCM. If
the ECM/PCM was updated, substitute a known-
good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7), then go to step 36.
If the ECM/PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

Go to step 38.

38. Monitor the OBD STATUS for DTC P0453 in the

DTCs MENU with the HDS.

If the ECM/PCM was updated,

troubleshooting is complete. If the ECM/PCM was
substituted, replace the original ECM/PCM
(see page 11-228). If any other Temporary DTCs or
DTCs were indicated in step 37, go to the indicated
DTC’s troubleshooting.

If the screen indicates FAILED, check for poor

connections or loose terminals at the FTP sensor
and the ECM/PCM. If the ECM/PCM was updated,
substitute a known-good ECM/PCM (see page 11-7),
then go to step 36. If the ECM/PCM was substituted,
go to step 1. If the screen indicates NOT
COMPLETED, keep idling until a result comes on.

Is DT C P0453 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

Is DT C P0453 indicated?

Does the scr een indicate PASSED?

08/08/21 14:32:36 61SNR030_110_0385

01

SNR9AA7K72100090455FAAT30

DTC P0455:

DTC P0456:

Special Tools Required

YES

NO

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-386

EVAP System

A

B

C

EVAP System Large Leak

Detected

EVAP System Very Small Leak

Detected

The fuel system is designed to allow specified
maximum vacuum and pressure conditions. Do not
deviate from the vacuum and pressure tests as
indicated in these procedures. Excessive pressure/
vacuum would damage the EVAP components or
cause eventual fuel tank failure.

Vacuum pump/gauge, 0

30 in.Hg, Snap-on YA4000A

or equivalent, commercially available

NOTE:

• Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and

any on-board snapshot, and review the general
troubleshooting information (see page 11-3).

• Fresh fuel has a higher volatility that will create

greater pressure/vacuum. The optimum condition for
testing is less than a full tank of fresh fuel. If possible,
to assist in leak detection, add 1 gallon of fresh fuel to
the tank (as long as it will not fill the tank), just before
starting these procedures.

1. Check the fuel fill cap (the cap must say TIGHTEN

TO CLICK). It should turn 1/4 turn after it’s tight,
then it clicks.

Go to step 2.

Replace or tighten the cap, then go to step 30.

2. Check the fuel fill cap seal (A) and the fuel fill pipe

mating surface (B). Verify that the fuel fill cap tether
cord (C) is not caught under the cap.

Replace the fuel fill cap or the fuel fill pipe,

then go to step 29.

Go to step 3.

3. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

4. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

5. Do the EVAP FUNCTION TEST in the INSPECTION

MENU with the HDS.

Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this

time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals
at the FTP sensor, the EVAP canister purge valve, or
the EVAP canister vent shut valve and the ECM/
PCM.

Go to step 6.

Is the cor r ect f uel f ill cap installed and pr oper ly
tightened?

Is the f uel f ill cap seal missing or damaged, is the
f uel f ill pipe damaged, or is the tether cor d caught
under the cap?

Is the r esult OK ?

08/08/21 14:32:36 61SNR030_110_0386

*01

*02

YES

NO

YES

NO

11-387

A

D

B

C

D

A

B

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Check for a poor connection or damage at the fuel

tank vapor recirculation tube.

Go to step 8.

• Replace the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube,

then go to step 29.

• If needed, replace the fuel tank (see page 11-339),

then go to step 29.

8. Disconnect the fuel tank vapor recirculation tube

(A) and the fresh air hose (B) from the EVAP
canister (C), and plug the EVAP canister ports (D).

9. Disconnect the vacuum hose (engine side) (A) from

the EVAP canister purge valve (B) in the engine
compartment, and connect a vacuum pump/gauge,
0

30 in.Hg, to the purge valve as shown.

10. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

11. Select EVAP PCS ON in the INSPECTION MENU

with the HDS.

12. Apply vacuum to the hose until the FTP reads

1.90 V (

15.1 mmHg,

0.59 in.Hg).

NOTE: Be careful not to exceed the vacuum. If you
do, the FTP sensor can be damaged.

13. Select EVAP PCS OFF in the INSPECTION MENU

with the HDS.

14. Monitor the FTP SENSOR in the DATA LIST for

1 minute with the HDS.

Go to step 15.

Go to step 22.

*: This illustration shows K20Z2 engine.

Is the tube OK ?

Does the voltage incr ease mor e than 0.2 V
( 0.5 mmHg, 0.1 in.Hg)?

08/08/21 14:32:37 61SNR030_110_0387

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