Acura RL. Instruction — page 236

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the transmission range switch and the PCM. If
the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck.
If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 24 and
recheck.

28. Connect the transmission range switch connector.

29. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

30. Run the engine in D until the vehicle speed reaches 30 mph (48 km/h), then slow down, stop the wheels,

and turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

31. Restart the engine, and run it in D until the vehicle speed reaches 30 mph (48 km/h), then slow down and

stop the wheels.

32. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0706 indicated?

YES — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the transmission range switch and the PCM,
then go to step 1.

NO — Go to step 33.

33. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0706 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES — Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 32, go to the INDICATED
DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING
.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the transmission range switch and the PCM, then
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 30 and recheck.

DTC P0711: Problem in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds.

2. Check the ATF temperature with the HDS in the A/T data list.

Does the ATF temperature exceed the ambient air temperature?

YES — Record the ATF temperature. Leave the engine off for at least 30 minutes, and go to step 3.

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board
snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused
by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

2007 Acura RL

2005-08 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transmission — RL

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NO — Record the ATF temperature. Test the stall speed RPM (see STALL SPEED TEST ) three times.
Go to step 3 after stall speed testing.

3. Check the ATF temperature with the HDS.

Did the ATF temperature change?

YES — Leave the engine off for at least 30 minutes, and go to step 4.

NO — Replace the ATF temperature sensor (see ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ),
then go to step 13.

4. Check the ECT SENSOR with the HDS.

Is the ECT SENSOR equal to the ambient air temperature?

YES — Go to step 5.

NO — Leave the engine off until the ECT SENSOR reads the same as ambient air temperature, then go to
step 5.

5. Check the ATF TEMP SENSOR with the HDS.

Does the ATF temperature read about the same as the ECT SENSOR?

YES — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the
connection is OK, go to step 6.

NO — Replace the ATF temperature sensor (see ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ),
then go to step 13.

6. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE

PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).

7. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to

normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

8. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and leave it off until the engine coolant cools to the ambient air

temperature (the ECT SENSOR reads the same as the ambient air temperature).

9. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the all four wheels to rotate

freely.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to

normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle
opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) coasting for at least 5
minutes.

11. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

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2005-08 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transmission — RL

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Is DTC P0711 indicated?

YES — If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ),
then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO — Go to step 12.

12. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES — If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 11, go to the
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM. If the
PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If
the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 7 and
recheck.

13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to

normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

15. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0), and leave it off until the engine coolant cools to the ambient air

temperature (the ECT SENSOR reads the same as the ambient air temperature).

16. Raise the vehicle on a lift, make sure it is securely supported, and allow the all four wheels to rotate

freely.

17. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds, then start the engine. Warm the engine up to

normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Start off in D, accelerate with the throttle
opened at least 4 degrees, and run the vehicle at speeds over 19 mph (30 km/h) coasting for at least 5
minutes.

18. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0711 indicated?

YES — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then
go to step 1.

NO — Go to step 19.

19. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0711 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES — Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 18, go to the INDICATED

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2005-08 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transmission — RL

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DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM, then
go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step

14

and recheck.

DTC P0712: Short in ATF Temperature Sensor Circuit

1. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II), and wait for 20 seconds.

2. Check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS in the A/T data list.

Is ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage 0.07 V or less?

YES — Go to step 3.

NO — Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for an intermittent short in the wire
between the ATF temperature sensor and the PCM.

3. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

4. Disconnect the ATF temperature sensor connector at the transmission end cover.

5. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

6. Check the ATF temperature sensor voltage with the HDS.

Is ATF TEMP SENSOR voltage 0.07 V or less?

YES — Go to step 7.

NO — Replace the ATF temperature sensor (see ATF TEMPERATURE SENSOR REPLACEMENT ),
then go to step 16.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connector C (22P).

10. Check for continuity between ATF temperature sensor connector terminal No. 2 and body ground.

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board
snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused
by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

2007 Acura RL

2005-08 TRANSMISSION Automatic Transmission — RL

me

Friday, June 05, 2009 1:18:11 PM

Page 118

© 2005 Mitchell Repair Information Company, LLC.

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