Acura RL. Instruction — page 259

8. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1

and No. 2.

Fig. 145: Measuring Resistance Between Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Connector
Terminals No. 1 And No. 2

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there 3-10 ohms?

YES — Go to step 9.

NO — Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B (see A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A AND B REPLACEMENT
), then go to step 22.

9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and

body ground.

Fig. 146: Checking Continuity Between Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Terminal No. 2
And Body Ground

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES — Go to step 10.

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NO — Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G101,
G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 22.

10. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

11. Measure the voltage between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1 and

No. 2.

Fig. 147: Measuring Voltage Between Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Connector
Terminals No. 1 And No. 2

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there battery voltage?

YES — Go to step 12.

NO — Repair open or short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C15 and A/T clutch pressure
control solenoid valve B, then go to step 22.

12. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A10 and A3 or B15.

Fig. 148: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals A10 And A3 Or B15
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there battery voltage?

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YES — Go to step 17.

NO — Go to step 13.

13. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

14. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

15. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P) and B (24P).

16. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A3 and body ground, and between B15 and body

ground.

Fig. 149: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A3[B15] And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES — Check for blown No. 18 fuse in the under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair open in the
wire between PCM connector terminal A10 and the under-dash fuse/relay box, then go to step 22.

NO — Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals A3, B15, and ground (G101, G102), or
repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 22.

17. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.

18. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE

PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).

19. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

20. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

YES — If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ),
then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO — Go to step 21.

21. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

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Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES — If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 20, go to the
INDICATED DTC’S TROUBLESHOOTING.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and
the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ),
then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return
to step 19 and recheck.

22. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

23. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

24. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0966 indicated?

YES — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B
and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO — Go to step 25.

25. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0966 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES — Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 24, go to the INDICATED
DTC’S TROUBLESHOOTING
.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and
the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 23 and recheck.

DTC P0967: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Check that DTC P0967 recurs.

Is DTC P0967 indicated?

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board
snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused
by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

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