Acura RL. Instruction — page 260

YES — Go to step 6.

NO — Go to step 3.

3. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid B in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch

pressure control solenoid valve B with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?

YES — Go to step 4.

NO — Go to step 6.

4. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control menu, select A/T Clutch Pressure Control

Solenoid Valve B at 0.2 A.

5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0967 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

YES — Go to step 6.

NO — Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
return to step 3 and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.

8. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminals No. 1

and No. 2.

Fig. 150: Measuring Resistance Between Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Connector
Terminals No. 1 And No. 2

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there 3-10 ohms?

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YES — Go to step 9.

NO — Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B (see A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE A AND B REPLACEMENT
), then go to step 15.

9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector terminal No. 2 and

body ground.

Fig. 151: Checking Continuity Between Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve B Terminal No. 2
And Body Ground

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES — Go to step 10.

NO — Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and ground (G101,
G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 15.

10. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B connector.

11. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE

PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).

12. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

13. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0967 indicated?

YES — If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ),
then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO — Go to step 14.

14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0967 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

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YES — If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 13, go to the
INDICATED DTC’S TROUBLESHOOTING.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve B and
the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ),
then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return
to step 12 and recheck.

15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

16. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

17. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0967 indicated?

YES — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve
Band the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO — Go to step 18.

18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0967 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES — Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 17, go to the INDICATED
DTC’S TROUBLESHOOTING
.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve Band
the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 16 and recheck.

DTC P0970: Problem in A/T Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Circuit

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Check that DTC P0970 recurs.

Is DTC P0970 indicated?

YES — Go to step 6.

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board
snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused
by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

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NO — Go to step 3.

3. Select Clutch Pressure Control (Linear) Solenoid C in the Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test A/T clutch

pressure control solenoid valve C with the HDS.

Does the HDS indicate NORMAL?

YES — Go to step 4.

NO — Go to step 6.

4. In the Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve Control menu, select A/T Clutch Pressure Control

Solenoid Valve C at 1.0 A.

5. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0970 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

YES — Go to step 6.

NO — Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
return to step 3 and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.

8. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1

and No. 2.

Fig. 152: Measuring Resistance Between Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Connector
Terminals No. 1 And 2

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there 3-10 ohms?

YES — Go to step 9.

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