Acura RL. Instruction — page 262

NO — Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED,
return to step 3 and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

7. Disconnect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.

8. Measure the resistance between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminals No. 1

and No. 2.

Fig. 157: Measuring Resistance Between Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Connector
Terminals No. 1 And 2

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there 3-10 ohms?

YES — Go to step 9.

NO — Replace the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C (see A/T CLUTCH PRESSURE
CONTROL SOLENOID VALVE C REPLACEMENT
), then go to step 15.

9. Check for continuity between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector terminal No. 2 and

body ground.

Fig. 158: Checking Continuity Between Clutch Pressure Control Solenoid Valve C Terminal No. 2
And Body Ground

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Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES — Go to step 10.

NO — Repair open in the wire between A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and ground (G101,
G102), or repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 15.

10. Connect the A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C connector.

11. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE

PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).

12. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

13. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0971 indicated?

YES — If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ),
then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO — Go to step 14.

14. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES — If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 13, go to the
INDICATED DTC’S TROUBLESHOOTING.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and
the PCM. If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ),
then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return
to step 12 and recheck.

15. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

16. Start the engine, and wait for at least 1 second.

17. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0971 indicated?

YES — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C
and the PCM, then go to step 1.

NO — Go to step 18.

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18. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0971 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES — Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 17, go to the INDICATED
DTC’S TROUBLESHOOTING
.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at A/T clutch pressure control solenoid valve C and
the PCM, then go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 16 and recheck.

DTC P0973: Short in Shift Solenoid Valve A Circuit

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Start the engine. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to R, and wait for at least 1 second.

3. Check that DTC P0973 recurs.

Is DTC P0973 indicated?

YES — Go to step 7.

NO — Go to step 4.

4. Select Shift Solenoid A in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve A with the HDS.

Is a clicking sound heard ?

YES — Go to step 5.

NO — Go to step 7.

5. Start the engine. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to the R, and wait for at least 1 second.

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0973 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

YES — Go to step 7.

NO — Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check the SH A wire for an intermittent short
between shift solenoid valve A and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board
snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused
by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

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and recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P), B (24P), and C (22P).

10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C1 and A3 or B15.

Fig. 159: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals C1 And A3 Or B15
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there less than 12 ohms?

YES — Go to step 11.

NO — Go to step 19.

11. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector at the transmission housing.

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals C1 and A3 or B15.

Fig. 160: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals C1 And A3 Or B15
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES — Repair short in the wire between PCM connector terminal C1 and the shift solenoid harness

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