Acura RL. Instruction — page 267

YES — Go to step 14.

NO — Replace shift solenoid valve C or the shift solenoid harness (see SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE
TEST AND REPLACEMENT
), then go to step 23.

14. Turn the ignition switch to ON (II).

15. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminals A4 and A3 or B15.

Fig. 175: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals A4 And A3 Or B15
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there battery voltage?

YES — Go to step 18.

NO — Go to step 16.

16. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A3 and body ground, and between B15 and body

ground.

Fig. 176: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A3[B15] And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES — Check for blown No. 23 fuse in the driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair

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open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A4 and the driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box, then go
to step 23.

NO — Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals A3, B15, and ground (G101, G102), or
repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 23.

18. Reconnect all connectors.

19. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE

PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).

20. Start the engine in P, wait for at least 1 second, then test-drive the vehicle in D. Run the vehicle in 3rd or

4th gear at least 1 second, then slow down to a stop. Put the shift lever into N or P.

21. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0979 indicated?

YES — If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ),
then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO — Go to step 22.

22. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0979 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES — If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 21, go to the
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 20 and
recheck.

23. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

24. Start the engine in P, wait for at least 1 second, then test-drive the vehicle in D. Run the vehicle in 3rd or

4th gear at least 1 second, then slow down to a stop. Put the shift lever into N or P.

25. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

is DTC P0979 indicated?

YES — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to
step 1.

NO — Go to step 26.

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26. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0979 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES — Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 25, go to the INDICATED
DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING
.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve C and the PCM, then go to
step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step

24

and recheck.

DTC P0980: Open in Shift Solenoid Valve C Circuit

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

3. Check that DTC P0980 recurs.

Is DTC P0980 indicated?

YES — Go to step 7.

NO — Go to step 4.

4. Select Shift Solenoid C in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve C with the HDS.

Is a clicking sound heard?

YES — Go to step 5.

NO — Go to step 7.

5. Start the engine, and run the vehicle in 1st gear in D for at least 1 second.

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0980 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

YES — Go to step 7.

NO — Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
shift solenoid valve C and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board
snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused
by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

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recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P), B (24P), and C (22P).

10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C16 and A3 or B15.

Fig. 177: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals C16 And A3 Or B15
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there 12-25 ohms?

YES — Go to step 15.

NO — Go to step 11.

11. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector.

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C16 and shift solenoid harness connector terminal

No. 2.

Fig. 178: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C16 And Shift Solenoid
Connector Terminal No. 2

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

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