Acura RL. Instruction — page 269

Fig. 182: Measuring Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminals D12 And A3 Or B15
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there battery voltage?

YES — Go to step 19.

NO — Go to step 17.

17. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

18. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminals A3 and body ground, and between B15 and body

ground.

Fig. 183: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminals A3[B15] And Body Ground
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES — Check for blown No. 20 fuse in the driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box. If the fuse is OK, repair
open in the wire between PCM connector terminal D12 and the driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box, then
go to step 24.

NO — Repair open in the wires between PCM connector terminals A3, B15, and ground (G101, G102), or
repair poor ground (G101, G102), then go to step 24.

19. Reconnect all connectors.

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20. Update the A/T software in the PCM if it does not have the latest software (see UPDATING THE

PCM ), or substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ).

21. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

22. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0982 indicated?

YES — If the PCM was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ),
then recheck. If the PCM was substituted, go to step 1.

NO — Go to step 23.

23. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0982 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES — If the PCM was updated, troubleshooting is complete. If the PCM was substituted, replace the
original PCM (see PCM REPLACEMENT ). If any other DTCs were indicated on step 22, go to the
INDICATED DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the PCM
was updated, substitute a known-good PCM (see SUBSTITUTING THE PCM ), then recheck. If the
PCM was substituted, go to step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 21 and
recheck.

24. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

25. Start the engine in P, and wait for at least 1 second.

26. Check for DTC(s) in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu with the HDS.

Is DTC P0982 indicated?

YES — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM, then go to
step 1.

NO — Go to step 27.

27. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0982 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate PASSED?

YES — Troubleshooting is complete. If any other DTCs were indicated on step 26, go to the INDICATED
DTCS TROUBLESHOOTING
.

NO — Check for poor connections and loose terminals at shift solenoid valve D and the PCM, then go to
step 1. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step

25

and recheck.

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DTC P0983: Open in Shift Solenoid Valve D Circuit

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Start the engine in P. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to N, and wait for at least 1 second.

3. Check that DTC P0983 recurs.

Is DTC P0983 indicated?

YES — Go to step 7.

NO — Go to step 4.

4. Select Shift Solenoid D in Miscellaneous Test Menu, and test shift solenoid valve D with the HDS.

Is a clicking sound heard?

YES — Go to step 5.

NO — Go to step 7.

5. Start the engine in P. With the brake pedal pressed, shift to N, and wait for at least 1 second.

6. Monitor the OBD STATUS for P0983 in the DTCs/Freeze Data in A/T Mode Menu for a pass/fail.

Does the HDS indicate FAILED?

YES — Go to step 7.

NO — Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose terminals at
shift solenoid valve D and the PCM. If the HDS indicates NOT COMPLETED, return to step 4 and
recheck.

7. Turn the ignition switch to LOCK (0).

8. Jump the SCS line with the HDS.

9. Disconnect PCM connectors A (31P), B (24P), and C (22P).

10. Measure the resistance between PCM connector terminals C2 and A3 or B15.

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, record all freeze data and any on-board
snapshot, and review General Troubleshooting Information (see GENERAL
TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused
by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

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Fig. 184: Measuring Resistance Between PCM Connector Terminals C2 And A3 Or B15
Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there 12-25 ohms?

YES — Go to step 15.

NO — Go to step 11.

11. Disconnect the shift solenoid harness connector.

12. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal C2 and shift solenoid harness connector terminal

No. 1.

Fig. 185: Checking Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C2 And Shift Solenoid
Connector Terminal No. 1

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES — Go to step 13.

NO — Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C2 and the shift solenoid harness
connector, then go to step 20.

13. Remove the shift solenoid harness connector (see SHIFT SOLENOID VALVE TEST AND

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