Acura RL. Instruction — page 756

20. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).

21. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal A18 and hypoid gear speed

sensor 3P connector terminal No. 1.

Fig. 56: Checking Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit Connector Terminal A18 And
Hypoid Gear Speed Sensor Terminal No. 1

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES — Go to step 22.

NO — Repair open in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector A and the hypoid gear speed
sensor connector.

22. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal A18 and body ground.

Fig. 57: Checking Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit Connector Terminal A18 And
Body Ground

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES — Repair short to body ground in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector A and the
hypoid gear speed sensor connector.

NO — Go to step 23.

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2005-08 DRIVELINE/AXLES Rear Differential — RL

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23. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal A5 and hypoid gear speed

sensor 3P connector terminal No. 3.

Fig. 58: Checking Continuity Between SH-AWD Control Unit Connector Terminal A5 And
Hypoid Gear Speed Sensor Terminal No. 3

Courtesy of AMERICAN HONDA MOTOR CO., INC.

Is there continuity?

YES — Substitute a known-good SH-AWD control unit (see SH-AWD CONTROL UNIT
REPLACEMENT
) and recheck.

NO — Repair open in the wire between SH-AWD control unit connector A and the hypoid gear speed
sensor connector.

DTC 33-1, 33-2, 33-3: YAW RATE SENSOR MALFUNCTION

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SH-AWD control unit. If it doesn’t,

troubleshoot the DLC circuit; ’05-07 models (see ’05-07 MODELS ), ’08 model (see ’08 MODEL ).

3. Check for DTCs in the VSA system with the HDS.

Are any VSA System DTCs indicated?

YES — Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

NO — Go to step 4.

4. Place the vehicle on a flat surface and compare the yaw rate sensor and the yaw rate sensor neutral

position data in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there difference between two within 0.1 V?

YES — Replace the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor (see YAW RATE-

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information
(see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

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LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT ).

NO — Do the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration neutral position memorization (see YAW
RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION NEUTRAL POSITION
MEMORIZATION
).

DTC 35-1, 35-2: YAW RATE SENSOR NEUTRAL POSITION

1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SH-AWD control unit. If it doesn’t,

troubleshoot the DLC circuit; ’05-07 models (see ’05-07 MODELS ), ’08 model (see ’08 MODEL ).

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Start the engine.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 35-1 and/or 35-2 indicated?

YES — Go to step 6.

NO — Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

6. Place the vehicle on a flat surface.

7. Check the lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor A/D value in the DATA LIST with the HDS.

Is there 2.2-2.8 V?

YES — Go to step 8.

NO — Check the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration sensor installation (see YAW RATE-
LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT
).

8. Do the yaw rate-lateral/longitudinal acceleration neutral position memorization (see YAW RATE-

LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL ACCELERATION NEUTRAL POSITION
MEMORIZATION
).

Is the value «OK»?

YES — Troubleshooting is complete; the vehicle is repaired.

NO — Replace the yaw rate sensor (see YAW RATE-LATERAL/LONGITUDINAL
ACCELERATION SENSOR REPLACEMENT
).

DTC 41-1: LOSS OF COMMUNICATION WITH PCM

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information
(see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

NOTE:

Before you troubleshoot, review the general troubleshooting information

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1. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

2. Make sure the HDS communicates with the vehicle and the SH-AWD control unit. If it doesn’t,

troubleshoot the DLC circuit; ’05-07 models (see ’05-07 MODELS ), ’08 model (see ’08 MODEL ).

3. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

4. Start the engine.

5. Check for DTCs with the HDS.

Is DTC 41-1 indicated?

YES — Go to step 6.

NO — Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time.

6. Check the No. 29 (7.5 A) fuse in the driver’s under-dash fuse/relay box.

Is the fuse OK?

YES — Go to step 7.

NO — Replace the fuse and recheck.

7. Check for PGM-FI System DTCs with the HDS.

Are any DTCs indicated?

YES — Go to the indicated DTCs troubleshooting.

NO — Go to step 8.

8. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

9. Disconnect SH-AWD control unit connector A (26P).

10. Disconnect PCM connector E (31P).

11. Check for continuity between SH-AWD control unit connector terminal A11 and PCM connector

terminal E15.

(see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ).

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