Acura TSX / Honda Accord CL. Instruction — page 962

Fig. 154: Measuring The Voltage Between Countershaft Speed Sensor Connector Terminal
No. 2 & Body Ground

15. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

16. Disconnect PCM connector A (31P).

17. Check for continuity between PCM connector terminal A18 and countershaft speed sensor connector

terminal No. 2.

Is there continuity?

YES: Update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good
PCM (see PCM UPDATING & SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the

2004 Acura TSX

2004 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Diagnosis — MCTA 5-Speed

symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

NO: Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal A18 and the countershaft
speed sensor, then go to step 18.

Fig. 155: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal A18 And Countershaft
Speed Sensor Connector Terminal No. 2

18. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

19. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes in the D position in all five gears.

20. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0723.

Did the result indicate a pass?

YES: The problem has been corrected.

NO: Return to step 1 and recheck.

DTC P0731: PROBLEM IN 1ST CLUTCH & 1ST CLUTCH HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

NOTE:

Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) before you troubleshoot.

2004 Acura TSX

2004 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Diagnosis — MCTA 5-Speed

2. Check to be sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.

3. Drain the ATF (see DRAINING & REFILLING ) through a strainer. Inspect the ATF and strainer for

metal debris or burnt fluid.

Has the ATF deteriorated?

YES: Replace ATF (see DRAINING & REFILLING ), and test-drive the vehicle under the
same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data, then recheck.

NO: Go to step 4.

4. Measure the line pressure (see PRESSURE TEST ).

Is the line pressure within service limits?

YES: Go to step 5.

NO: Repair the ATF pump and regulator valve, or replace the transmission.

5. Measure the 1st clutch pressure (see PRESSURE TEST ).

Is the 1st clutch pressure within service limits?

YES: Go to step 6.

NO: Shift valves B and Care stuck. Repair these valves and hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission.

6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

7. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data,

or drive in the 1st gear in the D position at 10 mph (16 km/h) for 20 seconds.

8. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0731.

Did the result indicate a fail?

YES: Repair the 1st clutch, or replace the transmission.

NO: Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT
COMPLETE, return to step 1 and recheck.

DTC P0732: PROBLEM IN 2ND CLUTCH & 2ND CLUTCH HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

2. Check to be sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.

3. Drain the ATF (see DRAINING & REFILLING ) through a strainer. Inspect the ATF and strainer for

metal debris or burnt fluid.

Has the ATF deteriorated?

YES: Replace ATF (see DRAINING & REFILLING ), and test-drive the vehicle under the
same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data, then recheck.

NO: Go to step 4.

4. Measure the line pressure (see PRESSURE TEST ).

Is the line pressure within service limits?

NOTE:

Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) before you troubleshoot.

2004 Acura TSX

2004 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Diagnosis — MCTA 5-Speed

YES: Go to step 5.

NO: Repair the ATF pump and regulator valve, or replace the transmission.

5. Measure the 2nd clutch pressure (see PRESSURE TEST ).

Is the 2nd clutch pressure within service limits?

YES: Go to step 6.

NO: Shift valves A and B are stuck. Repair these valves and hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission.

6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

7. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data,

or drive in the 2nd gear in the M position at 10 mph (16 km/h) for 20 seconds.

8. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0732.

Did the result indicate a fail?

YES: Repair the 2nd clutch, or replace the transmission.

NO: Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. If the tester indicates NOT
COMPLETE, return to step 1 and recheck.

DTC P0733: PROBLEM IN 3RD CLUTCH & 3RD CLUTCH HYDRAULIC CIRCUIT

1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on).

2. Check to be sure that the transmission is filled to the proper level, and check for fluid leaks.

3. Drain the ATF (see DRAINING & REFILLING ) through a strainer. Inspect the ATF and strainer for

metal debris or burnt fluid.

Has the ATF deteriorated?

YES: Replace ATF (see DRAINING & REFILLING ), and test-drive the vehicle under the
same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data, then recheck.

NO: Go to step 4.

4. Measure the line pressure (see PRESSURE TEST ).

Is the line pressure within service limits?

YES: Go to step 5.

NO: Repair the ATF pump and regulator valve, or replace the transmission.

5. Measure the 3rd clutch pressure (see PRESSURE TEST ).

Is the 3rd clutch pressure within service limits?

YES: Go to step 6.

NO: Shift valves A and D are stuck. Repair these valves and hydraulic circuit, or replace the
transmission.

6. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

7. Test-drive the vehicle for several minutes under the same conditions as those indicated by the freeze data,

NOTE:

Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information (see
GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) before you troubleshoot.

2004 Acura TSX

2004 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Diagnosis — MCTA 5-Speed

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