Acura TSX / Honda Accord CL. Instruction — page 969

Fig. 161: Checking For Continuity Between PCM Connector Terminal C13 & Body Ground

13. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

14. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Drive the

vehicle in 2nd gear in the M position for more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and drive in 4th
gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down to a stop.

15. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0842.

Did the result indicate a pass?

YES: The problem has been corrected.

NO: Return to step 1 and recheck.

DTC P0843: OPEN IN 2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT, OR
2ND CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK OFF

2004 Acura TSX

2004 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Diagnosis — MCTA 5-Speed

1. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

2. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Shift into

the M position 2nd gear while pressing the brake pedal, and verify that the SHIFT MAP NUMBER
indicates 2nd with the HDS in the A/T data list.

3. Check the 2nd PRES SWITCH signal with the HDS in the A/T data list.

Is the 2nd PRES SWITCH ON?

YES: Go to step 4.

NO: Go to step 6 .

4. Drive the vehicle in 2nd gear in the M position for more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and

drive in 4th gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down to a stop.

5. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0843.

Did the result indicate a fail?

YES: Go to step 6.

NO: Intermittent failure, the system is OK at this time. Check for poor connections or loose
terminals at the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch and PCM. If the tester indicates
NOT COMPLETE, return to step 4 and recheck.

6. Turn the ignition switch OFF.

7. Disconnect the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector.

8. Turn the ignition switch ON (II).

9. Measure the voltage between the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch connector terminal and

body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES: Replace the 2nd clutch transmission fluid pressure switch (see 2ND CLUTCH
TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH REPLACEMENT
), then go to step
11 .

NO: Go to step 10.

NOTE:

z

Record all freeze data and review General Troubleshooting Information
(see GENERAL TROUBLESHOOTING INFORMATION ) before you
troubleshoot.

z

This code is caused by an electrical circuit problem and cannot be caused
by a mechanical problem in the transmission.

2004 Acura TSX

2004 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Diagnosis — MCTA 5-Speed

Fig. 162: Measuring The Voltage Between The 2nd Clutch Transmission Fluid Pressure
Switch Connector Terminal & Body Ground

10. Measure the voltage between PCM connector terminal C13 and body ground.

Is there about 5 V?

YES: Repair open in the wire between PCM connector terminal C13 and the 2nd clutch
transmission fluid pressure switch, go to step 11.

NO: Check for loose or poor connections at PCM connector terminal C13. If the connection
is OK, update the PCM if it does not have the latest software, or substitute a known-good
PCM (see PCM UPDATING & SUBSTITUTION FOR TESTING ), then recheck. If the
symptom/indication goes away with a known-good PCM, replace the original PCM.

2004 Acura TSX

2004 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Diagnosis — MCTA 5-Speed

Fig. 163: Measuring The Voltage Between PCM Connector Terminal C13 & Body Ground

11. Clear the DTC with the HDS.

12. Start the engine, and warm it up to normal operating temperature (the radiator fan comes on). Drive the

vehicle in 2nd gear in the M position for more than 5 seconds, then upshift to 4th gear, and drive in 4th
gear for more than 5 seconds. Slow down to a stop.

13. Check the OBD STATUS in DTCs MENU for a pass/fail test of code P0843.

Did the result indicate a pass?

YES: The problem has been corrected.

NO: Return to step 1 and recheck.

DTC P0847: SHORT IN 3RD CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH CIRCUIT, OR
3RD CLUTCH TRANSMISSION FLUID PRESSURE SWITCH STUCK ON

2004 Acura TSX

2004 AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSIONS Diagnosis — MCTA 5-Speed

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